11/29/14 4:47 AM






 

Research Day: April 20, 2012

Research Day 2012
Download: 2012 Research Day Booklet

Theme: “Academic Showcase: Gateway to Excellence.”

One of the liveliest events of the academic year, Research Day showcases scholarly and creative work across all academic disciplines.

Research Day Co-Chairs:

Kai McCormack, Ph.D,
associate professor of psychology
Barbara Bell, Ph.D., director, health careers program
and assistant professor of biology

Research Day Program

Oral Presentation Schedule | Poster Presentation Schedule

8:00 a.m.
Registration and Continental Breakfast, Science Center Lobby

8:30 a.m.
Opening Session
Welcome: Kai McCormack, Ph.D, associate professor, psychology department
Opening remarks: Dwight A. McBride, Ph.D, dean of the Graduate School, Northwestern University

9:00 a.m.
Oral Sessions

  • African Diaspora & The World, Comparative Women’s Studies & Economics Cosby, Room 104
  • Anthropology, International Studies and Public Health
    Science Center, Room 337
  • Art O1-O5: Cosby, Room LL28
  • Art O6-O9 and Music: Cosby, Room LL29
  • Biology O1-O: Science Center, Room 233
  • Biology O8-O14: Science Center, Room 232
  • Biology O15-O19: Science Center, Room 238
  • Chemistry and Environmental Science: Science Center, Room 134
  • Computer Science and Engineering: Tapley 119
  • English: Cosby, Room 103
  • History: Cosby, Room LL31
  • Mathematics: Tapley 130
  • Philosophy & Religious Studies, Political Science O8 & Sociology:
    Cosby, Room LL27
  • Political Science O1-O7: Cosby, Room LL32
  • Psychology: Science Center, Room 145

11:30 a.m. -1:30 p.m.
Juried Art Exhibition, Fine Arts Center
Senior Art Exhibition, The Suites

11:30 a.m. -1:30 p.m.
Lunch for special guests, judges and presenters
June Gary Hopps Atrium, Manley Student Center

12:30 p.m. -1:30 p.m.
Lunch for general public
June Gary Hopps Atrium, Manley Student Center

1:45 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Poster Session A, Read Hall Gymnasium

  • Athletics and Physical Education
  • Computer Science
  • Anthropology
  • Comparative Women’s Studies
  • Biology Groups
  • Biology
  • Environmental Science
  • Political Science
  • Chemistry Groups
  • Chemistry
  • Psychology
  • Public Health

2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m.
Poster Session B, Read Hall Gymnasium

  • Anthropology
  • Biology Groups
  • Biology
  • Chemistry Groups
  • Chemistry
  • Computer Science
  • Economics
  • Environmental Science
  • International Studies
  • Political Science
  • Public Health
  • Psychology

3:30 p.m.
Closing Ceremony, Cosby Auditorium
Plenary Speaker, Rick Andrews, vice president of sales BioProduction Americas, Life Technologies

Awards Presentations
Closing Remarks, Johnnella E. Butler, EdD, Spelman College provost and vice president for Academic Affairs

4:30 p.m.
Reception


2011 WINNERS

ADW O1-O2 / PHI-O1 / POL O1-O2
1st Place
Jordan Webber
Advisor:  Unislawa Williams

 ANT O1-O2 / ECO-O1 / INT-O1 / SOC-O1
1st Place
Shayna Johnson
Advisor: Bernice Scott

Art O1- O6
1st Place
Kendra Hyson
Advisor: Charnelle Holloway

2nd Place
Lindsay Alston
Advisor:  Charnelle Holloway

 Biology O1 - O4 & Psychology O1 - O2
1st Place
Maria Jones
Advisor:  Dolores Bradley

2nd Place
Raven Hardy
Advisor:  Mentewab Ayalew
Biology O5 – O9
1st Place
Sean Fling
Advisor:  Ronald R. Magness (University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health)

Chemistry O1 – O3
1st Place
Pilanda McDougald
Advisor: Leyte Winfield

Computer Science O1- O3
1st Place
Jazmine Miller
Advisor:  Andrew Williams

English O1- O3
1st Place
Alexia Williams
Advisor:  Christine W. Sizemore

History O1- O5
1st Place
Alysha Griffin
Advisor:  Dalila de Sousa

Mathematics O1- O4
1st Place
Jasmine West
Advisor:  Jeffrey Ehme

In Appreciation for Art Installation – The Sanctuary at Spelman
Rugiyatu Kane
Asia Bright
Advisors:  Arturo Lindsay, Shereitte V. Stokes, IV

POSTER PRESENTATION WINNERS 

Anthropology P1-P4
1st Place
Gianna Davis-Diggs
Advisor:  Fatemeh Shafiei
           
Biology P1-P7
1st Place
Kenyeda Adams
Advisor: Aditi Pai

 2nd Place
Leondra McGahee
Advisor:  Hong Qin

 Biology P8-P14
1st Place
Danielle Winfrey
Advisor:  Tokunbo Yerokun

2nd Place
Erika Dommond
Advisor:  Hong Qin

Biology P15-P21
1st Place
Cherise Washington
Advisor: Aditi Pai

2nd Place
Bathsheba Richards
Advisor:  Aditi Pai

Biology P22-P29
1st Place
Jessie Nia Wang
Advisor: Yonas Tekle

2nd Place
Courtney Moragne
Advisor:  Tokunbo Yerokun

Biology P30-P37
1st Place
Britnney K. Hills
Advisor:  Ronald R. Magness (University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health)

2nd Place
Jordan Murphy
Advisor:  Mentewab Ayalew

Biology Groups 1- 4
1st Place
La’Mayah Hodges
Maya Spencer
Courtney Williams
Kyla Greenfield
Advisor:  Anna Powolny
         
Chemistry P1-P7
1st Place
Jessica Robinson
Advisor:  Peter Chen

2nd Place
Tyler Sugars
Advisor:  Peter Chen   

Chemistry P8-P11 & Physics P1-P2
1st Place
Christine Griffin
Advisor:  Derrick Hylton

2nd Place
Dominique Newallo
Advisor:  Nripendra Bose

Computer Science P1-P5
1st Place
Daria Jordan
Advisor:  Andrew Williams

Economics-P1 & Political Science P1-P5
1st Place
Mehgan Wilson
Advisor:  Unislawa Williams

2nd  Place
Kemi Oyewole
Advisor:  Romie Tribble

Environmental Science P1-P6
1st Place
Nicollette Maungandize
Advisor:  Renata Hilson

Sociology P1-P5
1st Place
Michele Honore
Advisor:  Bruce Wade

Psychology P1-P6
1st Place
April Brown
Advisor:  Stephanie Byrd

2nd  Place
Millicent Bright
Advisor:  Laila Garda (Nishigandh at Muktangan Rehabilitaion Center, Pune India)

Psychology P7-P11
3-way tie for 1st Place
Ciera Moore
Advisor:  Sandra Patterson

Amber Pierre
Advisor:  Angela Farris Watkins

Roszina Scott
Advisor:  Karen Brakke